top of page

Terms and Conditions of Use

This website is owned and operated by Paul Hunter Strategy and Leadership. These Terms set forth the terms and conditions under which you may use our website and services as offered by us. This website offers visitors information about the Chief Strategy Officer Sandbox and its application. By accessing or using the website of our service, you approve that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms. Please read these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our Site if you do not agree to them.

Services

The prices we charge for using our services are listed on the website. We reserve the right to change our prices for products displayed at any time, and to correct pricing errors that may inadvertently occur. We may, without prior notice, change the services; stop providing the services or any features of the services we offer; or create limits for the services. We may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend access to the services without notice and liability for any reason, or for no reason. 
Warranty

The Content is not comprehensive and is for general information purposes only.  It does not take into account your specific needs, objectives or circumstances, and it is not advice.  While we use reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the Content, we make no representation or warranty in relation to it, to the maximum extent permitted by law.

 

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we make no representations or warranties about our Site or the Content, including (without limitation) that:

  1. they are complete, accurate, reliable, up-to-date and suitable for any particular purpose;

  2. access will be uninterrupted, error-free or free from viruses; or

  3. our Site will be secure.

 You read, use and act on our Site and the Content at your own risk.
Ownership

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or licence all rights, title and interest (including intellectual property rights) in our Site and all of the Content. Your use of our Site and your use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer to you any rights, title or interest in relation to our Site or the Content. We do not undertake to keep our Site up-to-date and we are not liable if any Content is inaccurate or out-of-date. You must not:

  1. copy or use, in whole or in part, any Content;

  2. reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any Content to any third party; or

  3. breach any intellectual property rights connected with our Site or the Content, including (without limitation) altering or modifying any of the Content, causing any of the Content to be framed or embedded in another website or platform, or creating derivative works from the Content.

 We may, at any time and without notice to you, discontinue our Site, in whole or in part.  We may also exclude any person from using our Site, at any time and at our sole discretion. We are not responsible for any Liability you may suffer arising from or in connection with any such discontinuance or exclusion.
Rights

We grant you a non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable, worldwide, non-transferable licence to use our Site in accordance with these Terms.  All other uses are prohibited without our prior written consent. You may not tamper with or modify our site or knowingly transmit viruses or disabling features which may interfere with our site. You are prohibited from using our site, including the Content, in any way that competes with our business. 

 We may permanently or temporarily terminate or suspend your access to the service without notice and liability for any reason, including if in our sole determination you violate any provision of these Terms or any applicable law or regulations. You may discontinue use and request to cancel your account and/or any services at any time. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the foregoing, with respect to automatically-renewed subscriptions to paid services, such subscriptions will be discontinued only upon the expiration of the respective period for which you have already made payment.

 You agree to indemnify and hold by Paul Hunter Strategy and Leadership harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including attorneys’ fees), made against them by any third party due to, or arising out of, or in connection with your use of the website or any of the services offered on the website.

Limitation of liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any loss, damage or expense, howsoever arising, whether direct or indirect and/or whether present, unascertained, future or contingent (Liability) suffered by you or any third party, arising from or in connection with your use of our Site and/or the Content and/or any inaccessibility of, interruption to or outage of our Site and/or any loss or corruption of data and/or the fact that the Content is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date.

 

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you must indemnify us, and hold us harmless, against any Liability suffered or incurred by us arising from or in connection with your use of our Site or any breach of these Terms or any applicable laws by you. This indemnity is a continuing obligation, independent from the other obligations under these Terms, and continues after these Terms end.  It is not necessary for us to suffer or incur any Liability before enforcing a right of indemnity under these Terms.

 

We reserve the right to modify these terms from time to time at our sole discretion by publishing the varied terms on our Site. Therefore, you should review these page periodically. Your continued use of the Website or our service after any such change constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms. If you do not agree to any of these terms or any future version of the Terms, do not use or access (or continue to access) the website or the service.

 

In the event of any dispute arising from, or in connection with, these Terms, the party claiming there is a Dispute must give written notice to the other party setting out the details of the Dispute and proposing a resolution. Within 7 days after receiving the notice, the parties must, by their senior executives or senior managers (who have the authority to reach a resolution on behalf of the party), meet at least once to attempt to resolve the Dispute or agree on the method of resolving the Dispute by other means, in good faith.  All aspects of every such conference, except the fact of the occurrence of the conference, will be privileged. If the parties do not resolve the Dispute, or (if the Dispute is not resolved) agree on an alternate method to resolve the Dispute, within 21 days after receipt of the notice, the Dispute may be referred by either party (by notice in writing to the other party) to litigation.

 

Your use of our Site and these Terms are governed by the laws of Victoria. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal and any courts entitled to hear appeals from those courts and waive any right to object to proceedings being brought in those courts.

 

Our Site may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas.  We make no representation that our Site complies with the laws (including intellectual property laws) of any country outside Australia.  If you access our Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws of the jurisdiction where you access our Site.

Promotional emails and content

You agree to receive promotional messages and materials from us from time to time, by mail, email or any other contact form you may provide us with (including your phone number for calls or text messages). If you don't want to receive such promotional materials or notices – please notify us at any time. 

 

For any questions and notices, please contact us at:

Paul Hunter Strategy and Leadership

Email: phunter@smiknowledge.com

Privacy Policy


Paul Hunter Strategy and Leadership is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including  interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.phsandl.com, www.smiknowledge.com and www.csosandbox.com from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 


We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


Third Parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.


Disclosure of Personal Information


Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•    Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information


Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.  When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Paul Hunter Strategy and Leadership will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information


It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.


Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries


If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

phunter@phsandl.com
+61 (0) 417 380 256
 

bottom of page